The Vote 2010: Know Your Party List

Published by rudy Date posted on April 29, 2010

Starting today, The STAR is running a series on the party list organizations and their nominees, based on official records submitted to the Comelec.

1.             AANI* (ANG AGRIKULTURA

NATIN ISULONG) Agricultural Sector

1. Roberto V. Rodriguez (age 48) Municipal Mayor

2. Roy S. Rosales (age 47) Employee

3. Jose S. Umadhay (58) Agriculturist

4. Roberto P. Lozada (65) Lawyer

5. Fiorello E. Azura (49) Lawyer

2.             PACYAW* (PILIPINO ASSOCIATION

FOR COUNTRY, URBAN YOUTH

ADVANCEMENT AND WELFARE) Urban Youth

1. Janet Rita B. Lazatin (44) Businesswoman

2. Reynaldo L. Pineda (56) Businesswoman

3. Alikmatial A. Gonzales (23)Businesswoman

4. Grace K. Evasco (28) Lawyer

5. Deo D. Saludario (31) Lawyer

3.             ALAGAD* (ALAGAD PARTY-LIST) Urban Poor

1. Rodante D. Marcoleta (56) Lawyer

2. Diogenes S. Osabel (55) Government employee

3. Ric O. Domingo (48) Chief of Staff, House of                                 Representatives

4. Sergio G. Manzana (61) Businessman/farmer

5. Rodrigo M. Olarte, Sr. (49) Social worker

6. Miguel C. Malvar III (70) Government employee

7. Allan M. Maasir (42) Trader

4.             BAGO* (BAGO NATIONAL CULTURALSOCIETY

OF THE PHILIPPINES) Bago Tribe of Region 1

1. Romualdo M. Dumling (71) Lawyer

2. Simplicio B. Dang-Awan, Jr. (68) Minister

3. Manuel E. Mariano, Jr. (56) EVP of GM Asian Security Agency

4. Rudolfo A. Lockey (57) Lawyer

5. Benjamin A. Justo (69) Retired Bishop,

United Methodist Church

5. BANDILA* (BAGONG BAYAN NA NAGTATAGUYOD NG DEMOKRATIKONG IDEOLOHIYA AT LAYUNIN)

Multiple sectors

1. Milton S. Ngu (39) Businessman claims to represent

2. Nilo S. Tayag (66) Bishop

3. Juan Miguel R. Bondoc (32) Entrepreneur/actor

4. Roel T. Purisima (30) Fisherman

5. Albert S. Encarnacion (60) Marketing consultant

6.  AKSI (ANG KAPISANAN NG MGA SEAMAN)

Seafarers

1. Reynaldo I. Valeros, Jr. (43) master mariner

2. Lamberto G. Torres (60) master mariner

3. Jimmy C. Besinio (48) chief marine engineer

4. Nestor M. Vargas (56) master mariner

5. Carlito F. Gesalan (37) master mariner

7.  SAGIP* (SAGIP KAPWA FOUNDATION, INC.)

Urban poor

1. Romeo B. Maganto (61) Businessman

Retired police general

2. Mohammad Isa Perfecto Vergel De Dios Jr. (47)

civic leader

3. Jaime F. Zarraga (47) Businessman

4. Emmanuel D. Gaming (22)

5. Renato A. Demesa (24)

8.  ABA (ALYANSANG BAYANIHAN NG MGA MAGSASAKA, MANGGAGAWANG-BUKID AT MANGINGISDA)

Farmers and fishermen

1. Leonardo Q. Montemayor (60)farmer leader

former agriculture sec.

2. Dioscoro A. Granada (58) farmer

3. Jose N. Nebrao (70)

4. Jose R. Morales (50) community organizer

5. Makilito B. Mahinay (53) Lawyer

9.  APEC (ASSOCIATION OF PHILIPPINE ELECTRIC

COOPERATIVES)

Electric Cooperatives

1. Ponciano D. Payuyo (52) accountant

2. Lamberto M. Canlas (58) electrical engineer

3. Andres R. Garcia (61) electrical engineer

4. Rolando O. Reinoso (54) employee

5. Lennie Joy A. Alviola (28) registered nurse

10.   VFP (VETERANS FREEDOM PARTY)

War veterans

1. Estrella DL. Santos (57) party-list representative

2. Manuel R. Pamaran (83) Lawyer

3. Antonio Q. Collado (84) retiree

4. Percianita G. Racho (52) provincial administrator

5. Joel Joseph A. Cabides (57) Businessman

11.   SENIOR CITIZENS (COALITION OF ASSOCIATIONS OF SENIOR CITIZENS IN THE PHILIPPINES)

Elderly

1. Godofredo V. Arquiza (65) party-list representative

2. David L. Kho (62) Lawyer

3. Francisco G. Datol, Jr. (61) Businessman

4. Remedios D. Arquiza (64) Businesswoman

5. Linda G. David (69) Chemical engineer

12.  ADD-TRIBAL (ACTION FOR DEMOCRACY AND

DEVEOPMENT FOR THE TRIBAL PEOPLE)

Indigenous groups

1. Abdurahman U. Amin (67) Doctor of medicine

2. Salem T. Bagis, Jr. (55) Civil Engineer

3. Princess Putih M. Mabol (42)

Master in Public administration

4. Rebecca K. Usman (48) Businesswoman

5. Narcisa C.Galgo (45) health worker

13.          BAYANI (BAYANI PARTYLIST)

urban poor

1. Guiling A. Mamondiong (61) lawyer

2. Diosdado O. Padilla (51) Lawyer

3. Christopher M. Aggabao, Jr. (32) Dentist

4. Jamil H. Usman (58) Employee

5. Edgardo A. Acaba (46) Executive

14.  ADD (ACTION FOR DYNAMIC DEVELOPMENT)

Muslim-Christian relations

1. Sanipa R. Camid (47) Civicleader

2. Mauyag B. Papandayan Jr. (45) farmer

3. Joseph Rudolph C. Lo (26) Businessman

4. Puruji A. Maang (58) retired military officer

5. Johnny R. Villa (38) Businessman

15.   AKO BAHAY (ADHIKAIN AT KILUSAN NG

ORDINARYONG TAO PARA SA LUPA, HANAPBUHAY

AT KAUNLARAN)

urban workers

1. Percival C. Chavez (52) Government employee

2. Ma. Perla C. Tablante (49) Contractor

3. Maria Beverly Rascene B. Lingo (26)

Customer service representative

4. Mercedes R. Castro (82) Community organizer

5. John T. Nofuente

16.  APO* (ALLIANCE OF PEOPLE’S ORGANIZATION)

Multiple sectors

1. Salacnib F. Baterina (61) GSIS Director

2. Janette A. Tulagan (75) Lawyer

3. Anna Marie R. Ablan (38) Businesswoman

4. Jamirah G. Maasir (53) Language Teacher

5. Danilo B. Dasan (40) Minister

17. AFPSEGCO (ALLIANCE FOR PHILIPPINES SECURITY  GUARDS COOPERATIVE)

Security Guards

1. Sotero E. Leonero, Jr.(49) Security Officer

2. David C. Braña III (38) Security Officer

3. Aida D. Laggui (63) Teacher/ Businesswoman

4. Emma B. Villa (56) Businesswoman

5. Kathrine P. Tuboc (43) Branch Manager

18. AKMA-PTM (AKSYON MAGSASAKA PARTIDO)

Farmers

1. Michael A. Kida (40) Farmer

2. Crispin Y. Carreon (44) Businessman

3. Ramon P. Vegas (49) Farmer/Fisherman

4. Jeny D. Dueñas (49) Farmer

5. Antonio T. Lentija (62) Farmer

* Those with asterisks are in election watchdog Kontra Daya’s list of groups or nominees with ‘questionable goals’ or whose qualifications as representatives of the marginalized are suspect.

March – Women’s Month

“Every month should be women’s month.”

 

Continuing
Solidarity with CTU Myanmar,
trade unions around the world,
for democracy in Myanmar,
with the daily protests of
people in Myanmar against
the military coup and
continuing oppression.

 

Accept National Unity Government
(NUG) of Myanmar.
Reject Military!

#WearMask #WashHands
#Distancing
#TakePicturesVideos

Time to support & empower survivors.
Time to spark a global conversation.
Time for #GenerationEquality to #orangetheworld!
Trade Union Solidarity Campaigns
Get Email from NTUC
Article Categories