Central Visayas minimum wage earners to get P22 wage hike

Published by rudy Date posted on November 29, 2012

MANILA, Philippines—The Regional Tripartite Wages and Productivity Board for Central Visayas has announced that the region’s workers will get a P22-wage hike starting December 7.

This raises the region’s minimum wage rate in non-agriculture sectors to P327 and in non-sugar agriculture (i.e. animal husbandry, poultry, rice farming, fisheries, coconut, etc.) to P309 in Class A areas including the cities of Carcar, Cebu, Danao, Lapu-lapu, Mandaue, Naga, Talisay, and the municipalities of Compostela, Consolacion, Cordova, Liloan, Minglanilla, San Fernando or Expanded Metro Cebu.

In Class B areas such as Toledo, Bogo and the rest of municipalities in Cebu Province except Bantayan and Camotes Islands, the rates will be P307 in non-agriculture sector and P292 in non-sugar agriculture.

In cities and municipalities of Bohol and Negros Oriental provinces, the rates will be P297 for non-agriculture and P277 for non-sugar agriculture.

In the municipalities of Siquijor province, Bantayan, and Camotes Islands, the rates will be P282 for non-agriculture and 262 for non-sugar agriculture.

For sugar plantations, the new rate will be P277 across all areas.

For sugar mills, the new rate will be P297 across all areas.

The wage adjustments, which are mandated under Wage Order No. VII-17, apply to all minimum wage earners except household or domestic helpers, or persons in the personal service of another, including family drivers.

The board said it was encouraging companies to adopt productivity improvement programs such as Time and Motion Studies (TMS), 5S of Good Housekeeping, quality circles, Labor-Management Cooperation, as well as implement gainsharing schemes, to keep up with the rising labor cost.

It added that orientations on the proposed Two-Tiered Wage System are being conducted all over the region to educate the stakeholders about the said system and its planned implementation in the next wage orders. –Tina G. Santos, Philippine Daily Inquirer

September 18 –
International Equal Pay Day

“Increase wages now,
more than other cost items.
For widespread, practical equality!”

Invoke Article 33 of the ILO Constitution
against the military junta in Myanmar
to carry out the recommendations of the 2021 ILO Commission of Inquiry
against serious violations of protocols of
Forced Labour and Freedom of Association.

Accept the National Unity Government (NUG) 
of Myanmar.  Reject Military!

#WearMask #WashHands
#Report Corruption #SearchPosts #TakePicturesVideos

Time to support & empower survivors. Time to spark a global conversation. Time for #GenerationEquality to #orangetheworld!

October –

   

Monthly Observances:

Industry and Commerce Safety Month 

National Statistics Month 

Local Government Month 

Consumer Welfare Month 

Cooperative Month

National Quality and Productivity Improvement Month 

National Health and Wellness Tourism Month
National Indigenous Peoples Month

 

Weekly Observances:

Week 1: Elderly Filipino Week 

Week 2: National Health Education Week 

Local Government Week 

National Mental Health Week 

October 17-23:

National Week for Overcoming Extreme Poverty 

October 18 – 24:

United Nations Week 

Last Week:

Nurses’ Week 

Consumers’ Protection Week 

Week of the 4th Sunday:

Barrio Farmers’ Week

 

Daily Observances:

First Monday (Oct 4): Universal Children’s Day i
n the Philippines 

Oct 5: National Teachers’ Day 

Oct 10: Local Government Day 

Third Thursday (Oct 14): Conflict Resolution Day 

Oct 21: Tenants’ Emancipation day 

Oct 24: United Nations Day 

Oct 29: National Indigenous People’s Thanksgiving Day

Categories

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.