ILO body adopts new minimum monthly wage for seafarers

Published by rudy Date posted on February 28, 2014

The mechanism is the only one in the ILO for setting the basic wage for any industry.

GENEVA – A Subcommittee of the Joint Maritime Commission (JMC) of the International Labour Organization (ILO) has agreed on a Resolution raising the minimum monthly basic wage figure for able seafarers from US$585 to US$592, as of 1 January 2015 and US$614, as of 1 January 2016.

The mechanism for setting the minimum monthly wage for able seafarers is the only one in the ILO for setting the basic wage for any industry.

The minimum monthly basic wage figure for able seafarers has most recently been included in the ILO’s Maritime Labour Convention, 2006 (MLC, 2006).

The Convention, known as the “seafarers’ bill of rights”, entered into force on 20 August 2013, and has been ratified by 56 ILO member States representing over 80 per cent of world shipping tonnage.

The Joint Maritime Commission is the only permanent bipartite standing body of the ILO. It dates back to 1920, and is composed of ship-owner and seafarer representatives from across the globe.

For further information please contact the ILO Newsroom at newsroom@ilo.org.

September 18 –
International Equal Pay Day

“Increase wages now,
more than other cost items.
For widespread, practical equality!”

Invoke Article 33 of the ILO Constitution
against the military junta in Myanmar
to carry out the recommendations of the 2021 ILO Commission of Inquiry
against serious violations of protocols of
Forced Labour and Freedom of Association.

Accept the National Unity Government (NUG) 
of Myanmar.  Reject Military!

#WearMask #WashHands
#Report Corruption #SearchPosts #TakePicturesVideos

Time to support & empower survivors. Time to spark a global conversation. Time for #GenerationEquality to #orangetheworld!

October –

   

Monthly Observances:

Industry and Commerce Safety Month 

National Statistics Month 

Local Government Month 

Consumer Welfare Month 

Cooperative Month

National Quality and Productivity Improvement Month 

National Health and Wellness Tourism Month
National Indigenous Peoples Month

 

Weekly Observances:

Week 1: Elderly Filipino Week 

Week 2: National Health Education Week 

Local Government Week 

National Mental Health Week 

October 17-23:

National Week for Overcoming Extreme Poverty 

October 18 – 24:

United Nations Week 

Last Week:

Nurses’ Week 

Consumers’ Protection Week 

Week of the 4th Sunday:

Barrio Farmers’ Week

 

Daily Observances:

First Monday (Oct 4): Universal Children’s Day i
n the Philippines 

Oct 5: National Teachers’ Day 

Oct 10: Local Government Day 

Third Thursday (Oct 14): Conflict Resolution Day 

Oct 21: Tenants’ Emancipation day 

Oct 24: United Nations Day 

Oct 29: National Indigenous People’s Thanksgiving Day

Categories

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.