Central Visayas workers to get pay hike

Published by rudy Date posted on December 4, 2019

by Mayen Jaymalin (The Philippine Star) – 4 Dec 2019

MANILA, Philippines — Minimum wage earners and domestic helpers in Central Visayas will receive a salary increase, the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) announced yesterday.

Salome Siaton, DOLE Central Visayas director, said the Regional Tripartite Wages and Productivity Board recently issued separate wage orders granting the pay increase.

The monthly salary of household workers in cities and first class municipalities in Central Visayas will increase from P3,000 to P5,000. Those working in other areas in the region will get P4,000 from the previous P2,500.

The DOLE reminded employers to register their house helpers with the Social Security System, PhilHealth and Pag-IBIG aside from giving a salary increase.

Meanwhile, Siaton said the minimum daily wage of workers in non-agricultural sectors in areas under Class A or the expanded Metro Cebu, which consist of the cities of Carcar, Cebu, Danao, Lapu-Lapu, Mandaue, Talisay, Naga and the towns of Compostela, Consolacion, Cordova, Liloan, Minglanilla and San Fernando would increase to P404 from the previous P386.

The minimum daily pay of workers in Bais, Bayawan, Canlaon, Dumaguete, Guihulngan and Tanjay in Negros Oriental as well as Bogo and Toledo in Cebu and Tagbilaran in Bohol is pegged at P366.

Workers in other municipalities will receive not less than P356 per day.

Agricultural workers and those in establishments with less than 10 employees in Class A areas will receive a daily wage of P394; those in Class B or other cities and municipalities in Cebu, P361, and Class C or those in Bohol and Negros Oriental, P351.

Siaton said the National Wages and Productivity Commission would review the wage orders.

“Once approved, the wage orders shall take effect 15 days after publication in a newspaper of general circulation in Central Visayas,” she said.

September 18 –
International Equal Pay Day

“Increase wages now,
more than other cost items.
For widespread, practical equality!”

Invoke Article 33 of the ILO Constitution
against the military junta in Myanmar
to carry out the recommendations of the 2021 ILO Commission of Inquiry
against serious violations of protocols of
Forced Labour and Freedom of Association.

Accept the National Unity Government (NUG) 
of Myanmar.  Reject Military!

#WearMask #WashHands
#Report Corruption #SearchPosts #TakePicturesVideos

Time to support & empower survivors. Time to spark a global conversation. Time for #GenerationEquality to #orangetheworld!

October –

   

Monthly Observances:

Industry and Commerce Safety Month 

National Statistics Month 

Local Government Month 

Consumer Welfare Month 

Cooperative Month

National Quality and Productivity Improvement Month 

National Health and Wellness Tourism Month
National Indigenous Peoples Month

 

Weekly Observances:

Week 1: Elderly Filipino Week 

Week 2: National Health Education Week 

Local Government Week 

National Mental Health Week 

October 17-23:

National Week for Overcoming Extreme Poverty 

October 18 – 24:

United Nations Week 

Last Week:

Nurses’ Week 

Consumers’ Protection Week 

Week of the 4th Sunday:

Barrio Farmers’ Week

 

Daily Observances:

First Monday (Oct 4): Universal Children’s Day i
n the Philippines 

Oct 5: National Teachers’ Day 

Oct 10: Local Government Day 

Third Thursday (Oct 14): Conflict Resolution Day 

Oct 21: Tenants’ Emancipation day 

Oct 24: United Nations Day 

Oct 29: National Indigenous People’s Thanksgiving Day

Categories

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.